One revision that illustrates the divide would amplify OPRA’s general privacy provision. Under current law, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides as follows:
[…] The New Jersey Legislature is currently considering a bill (S-2930) that would substantially overhaul the Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq. This legislation would have consequences for both citizens and municipal records custodians alike, and have galvanized many interested parties on both sides of the debate.

One revision that illustrates the divide would amplify OPRA’s general privacy provision. Under current law, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides as follows:

“a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy . . . .”

This provision has been interpreted by our courts to prevent the disclosure of certain personal information such as personal e-mail addresses that are submitted to receive online alerts.